Events Calendar

Guidelines for Submitting Information for the Website Calendar and Publications

Click on the Categories button to select the type of events you wish to see.

Jan
15
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Jan 15 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Jan
22
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Jan 22 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Jan
29
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Jan 29 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Feb
5
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Feb 5 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Feb
12
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Feb 12 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Feb
19
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Feb 19 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Feb
26
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Feb 26 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Mar
5
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 5 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Mar
12
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 12 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Mar
19
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 19 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party