Events Calendar

Guidelines for Submitting Information for the Website Calendar and Publications

Click on the Categories button to select the type of events you wish to see.

Mar
5
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 5 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Mar
8
Fri
2019
Fruit Tree Pruning Workshop @ NMSU Alcade Center
Mar 8 @ 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm

The annual fruit tree pruning workshop will cover most temperature fruit tree species like apple, peach, cherry, pear, plum, and apricot. We also cover blackberries and raspberries. We will have an indoor presentation first and then divide the group to different hands-on sessions and rotate sessions later. The event is limited to 40 participants.

Register online at rsvp.nmsu.edu/rsvp/treepruning2019

 

 

 

Mar
9
Sat
2019
Pruning Grapevines @ Botanic Garden Heritage Farm
Mar 9 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am

While it is not essential to prune a grapevine for it to thrive, pruning IS the one cultural activity that can vastly improve fruit production and quality from year to year. Learn not only when and how to prune your grapevines, but why.

Part of the Vine to Bottle, Growing Grapes in New Mexico series.

Mar
12
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 12 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Plant Propagation @ Meadowlark Senior Center
Mar 12 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

This presentation will provide information on plant propagation in the following ways:

  1. From Seeds
  2. Through Cloning & Grafting
  3. By hybridization

Basic techniques will be explained and references for additional sources will be provided

Presented by Dave Pojman, Sandoval County Master Gardener, as part of the Gardening with the Masters series.

Mar
13
Wed
2019
Waterwise Garden work sessions @ Rio Rancho Waterwise Demonstration Garden
Mar 13 @ 8:30 am – 11:00 am

This volunteer opportunity is open to all Master Gardeners and Interns. Volunteers maintain garden by planting, raking, pruning, weeding, providing tours, etc.

The Rio Rancho Waterwise Demonstration Garden is between the Esther Bone Library and the Post Office.

Contact Christine Tade (ctade123@icloud.com) or Carol Groppell (cjgsb@aol.com)

Mar
19
Tue
2019
SCMG Board Meeting (Open to all Master Gardeners) @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 19 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Meetings will be held at the Health Commons Building B at the County Administration Offices.

Members are always welcome to attend board meetings.

 

Let Julia know when you have items to bring to the Board two weeks in advance to be sure you are on the agenda.

2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 19 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Mar
26
Tue
2019
2019 Master Gardener Intern Classes @ Sandoval County Administration Building
Mar 26 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Classes will be held in the Sandoval County Administration Building, 1500 Idalia RD, Bld D, Bernalillo, NM 87004, Commissioner’s Chambers 3rd floor room 3001, EXCEPT for February 26, March 26, and April 23 when they will be held in the HR Training room on the 2nd floor room 2047.

Pre-class interaction is from 12:30 to 1:00, classes start at 1:00.

The first class/orientation is on Tuesday, January 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM. Start getting your continuing education hours early by attending training classes.

All veterans are welcome, but space is limited when we use the training room, so please come early on those dates.

Class Schedule:

January 15 – Class orientation – Lynda Garvin

January 22 – Permaculture and Sustainability – Lynda Garvin

January 29 – Climate and Weather – Robert Flynn

February 5 – Basic Botany and Plant Identification – Lynda Garvin

February 12 – Soil Biology – John Idowu

February 19 – Vegetable Production

February 26 – Fruit Production – Elizabeth Gardner

March 5 – Entomology – Carol Sutherland

March 12 – Integrated Pest Management and Vertebrate Pest Control – Miranda Kersten, Sam Smallidge

March 19 – Trees – Tom Neiman

March 26 – Shrubs and Perennials – Judy Jacobs

April 2 – Plant Pathology – Lynda Garvin

April 9 – Pollinators & Companion Planting – Lynda Garvin

April 16 – Hotline and Outreach tables – Lynda Garvin

April 23 – Weeds – Leslie Beck

April 30 – End of Course Graduation and Celebration Party

Mar
27
Wed
2019
Waterwise Garden work sessions @ Rio Rancho Waterwise Demonstration Garden
Mar 27 @ 8:30 am – 11:00 am

This volunteer opportunity is open to all Master Gardeners and Interns. Volunteers maintain garden by planting, raking, pruning, weeding, providing tours, etc.

The Rio Rancho Waterwise Demonstration Garden is between the Esther Bone Library and the Post Office.

Contact Christine Tade (ctade123@icloud.com) or Carol Groppell (cjgsb@aol.com)